II II

 

PAST EXHIBITIONS

 

PHOTOGRAPHY NOW
30 October - 9 November 2014

With: DANAI FASSOULI | DOMINIK BÖHM | FRANCESCO MARCHETTI | HANS PALMBOOM | IGOR ZEIGER | LORENZO PINGITORE | MALLORY MORRISON | OSBORNE MACHARIA | STUART WESTON | TATIANA MIKHINA

WORKS ON PAPER
30 October - 9 November 2014

With: CLARE SKILL | GLENDA DIXON | JACK HAUGHEY | JEANNE AMAN | KAETHE BUTCHER | LILY FRYDMAN | LUISA MASCARO | RIKKE KIIL | ROY LEADER

SEVEN

22 - 26 October 2014

With Bob Adams, Jim Bailey, Stephen Briggs, Kath Connor, Pilar Pascual, Adrian Shaw, Rosemary Wels

SANDRA MENANT
Water Awareness

14 - 20 October 2014

View artworks www.sandramenant.co.uk

PORTRAITS

9 - 19 October 2014

With: CAROLYN V BUSHELL | EMMANUEL CRUZ | LEVI BOULIS | MATT BARRAT-JONES | MARINA SAMONT | MAXIME NOILOU | PETER BURTON | RA LA CHOI | RAWART

THE ENIGMATIC ABSTRACT

30 September - 13 October 2014

An exhibition of israeli artists.

ART IN MIND
25 September - 5 October 2014

With: ANDREEA CIOBANU | CHARLIE PI | JILLIAN BAIN CHRISTIE | LOLA GAYLE | MAITE LLONGUERAS | MOSAICS ART LONDON BY BEATRICE & BARTHOLOMEW | NUSHEI BACAI | ROB MCSWEENEY | ROXANA

CAPTIVITY

17 - 21 September 2014

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

4 - 14 September 2014

With: EUGENIA MILESHINA | EMELIE COFFEY | GEORGINA LOWBRDIGE | JESSICA SWAYSLAND | NGUYENXUAN KHANH | MARION MILLER | SANDRA MENANT | SIMON HOPKINSON

LANDSCAPE: RURAL V URBAN

4 - 14 September 2014

With: BARBARA ROSÉN | CHARLOTTE ROWLANDS | CRAIG PUSEY | JARED GILBEY | KEITH LLOYD DAVENPORT | MARIA CRISTINA SAMMARCO PENNETIER | MICHAELA NESSIM | NICK JACKSON | NUNUJAPARIDZE | SOMMER ACKERMAN

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

21 - 31 August 2014

With: CHINEDU OGAKWU | DAN GOLDBERG | ERIN ARMSTRONG | MARGA GOLZ | NATASHA LETHAM | NATASHA WEINBERG | OMAR OBAID | PETRA KAINDEL | RÉGINE LA FATA

PHOTOGRAPHY NOW

21 - 31 August 2014

With: ALIX SPENCE | BEATRICE GERARDI | FERNANDO POLOROSA | FRÉDÉRIC GÉDOVIUS | ISABEL MARTIN | JAMES NASH | IVAN DOKOV | RALPH WHITEHEAD | WALTER SCHÖNENBRÖCHER | ZEYNEP KINLI

ART IN MIND
LUCID DREAMING
7 - 17 August 2014

With: ALASDAIR CRAIG | ALEX ORLOV | ALISA MATOVIC | ATTILA KOVARI | CHARLIE SHANKS | CHEZ X ARTS | DAN BARBIERI | DYNAMICK | JOHANNES SORVALI | JON HATFIELD | JOE SHAW | KATHERINE HODGSON | LAURA ARMATO | PATRCIA BONET | PEDRO MELO | PERCIE EDGELER | SHEEN OCHAVEZ | PRASHICHYA BASNET | STANISLAV GEISSLER | VICTORIA DUTU

PORTRAITS

24 July - 3 August 2014

With: Anna Zoria, Claire Newman-Williams, David Griffiths, Mauro Martin, Rosie Kavanavoch, Samantha Payne, Scott Weingarten, Silouane Dumoulin.

LANDSCAPES - RURAL V URBAN

24 July - 3 August 2014

With: Akihito Takuma, Carcazan, Janice Alamanou, Jukka Hirvonen, Kimmo Savolainen, Lucy Morrison, Marek Emczek Olszewski, Renato Palmuti, Sally Wyatt.

FLOW

17th-20th July

CARDIFF SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN

ILLUSTRATION

9 - 13 July

ART IN MIND

INFATUATION

3 - 13 July 2014

THE MODERN NUDE

26 June - 6 July 2014

With: Adam Hornsby, DW Whitfield, Konstantinos Vasileiou, Kris Hardy, Kristian Liebrand, Susan Harrison, Tomas Picha, Yecatswolliw, Yuri Shalimov.

TRANSMISSION

Manchester School of Art Photography Graduates

25 - 29 June 2014

BLACKPOOL AND FYLDE COLLEGE

BA (HONS) PHOTOGRAPHY GRADUATE EXHIBITION

19 - 21 June 2014

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

12 - 22 June 2014

With: Clara Dias, Charlott, Glenk, Juan Herman, Mascha Angoscini, Paula Faddul, Renata Kopac, Ruth Kowinsky, Serayah Austrie, Vytautus Kaunas,

LONDON CULTURAL SLICE

10 - 15 June 2014

With: Alexandro Pelaez, Amy Pugh, Catharina Suleiman, Chris Wilkie, Francis Vandenbroucke, Maria Aparici, Mitsushige Nishiwaki, Patricia Bonet, Rita Mancesti.

ART IN MIND

29 May - 8 June 2014

With: Bali Sangha-Jenkins, Dimitra Viveli, Maria Aparici, Mitsushige Nishiwaki, Nawar Haidar, Patricia Bonet, Paul Vyse, Rita Mancesti, Rosie Kavanavoch.

PHOTOGRAPHY NOW

29 May - 8 June 2014

With: Alexandro Pelaez, Beast & Burden, Cicero Mafra, Chris Wilkie, Markku Saijets, Opashona Ghosh, Popi Tsoukati, Simone Tetti, Thekoi.

ART IN MIND

15 - 25 May 2014

With: Blandine Girerd, Catharina Suleiman, Sedat Girgin, Elin Erikson, Prandi Andrea, Francis Vandenbroucke, Mainetti Ugo, Laino Mauro, Rike Shroder, Saumya Gupta, Sahi.

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

15 - 25 May 2014

With: Amy Pugh, Anastasia Karandinou, Camille Lesourd, Maria Alejandra Bavio, Marina Berra, Olivier Jeannin, Rob Green, Sivan Rotem.

ART IN MIND

1 - 12 May 2014

With: Ana Pallares, Andrea Sala, Armato Vicenzo, Ioanna Kechagia, Kati Elm, Linus Von Moos, Midula Dey, Noris Piergiorgio, Okoimatsu, Roger Botembe, Tadhg McSweeney.

PHOTOGRAPHY NOW

24 April - 4 May 2014

With: Alberto Serio, Andy Preston, Angus D Birditt, Aurelia Marine, Carcazan, Jan Doerfel, Malcolm Leyland, Przemyslaw Rozmus, Tom Elkins, Valentine Comin.

WORKS ON PAPER
17 - 27 April 2014

With: Dai Owen, Efer Hebenstreit, Huw Briggs, Jose Maria Diez, Midula Dey, Neil Hanlon, Stacey Knights, Stu Lee, Zeina Attar

ACTIVE AUTISM
16 - 27 April

With: Zeina Attar & Christine Saleh Jamil
PINTORES ESPANOLES

8 - 21 April 2014

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

3 - 13 April 2014

With: Brian Batt, Deeya Mirchandani, Everly Dark, Pete Greening, Sabine Caceres, Stefano Rauzi, Roberto Chessa, Edmund Bayliss.

SKULL & HEART presents
The Colour Series
2 - 7 April

Screen print exhibition group show featuring: Dan Mumford, William Exley, Brian Ewing, David Bray, Drew Millward, Muxxi, Tim McDonagh, Tom J Newell, Palehorse, Mr Gauky, Horsebites, Iain McArthur.


ART IN MIND

Parallel Universe

20 - 30 March 2014

With: Ilonamarja Laine, Krisztianna, Louise Beresford, Marged Sian, Marianne Wihelmsson, Rutger Nieuwman, Sheila Scholes, Valentina Piscopo, Zina Raad.

 

WHO ART YOU ? London edition

19 - 23 March 2014

@ The Brick Lane Gallery | 196 Brick Lane | London | E1 6SA

Powered by NOlab

With: NICCOLO' ALBANI, DEVIS BERGANTIN, KASSA, MICHELA GIOACHIN, MATBUK, MAURO MAZZARA, ELISA RESCALDANI, ROSSELLA TERRAGNOLI, BEATRICE BOTTO, DAVID CHANCE FRAGALE, SARA PELLE, MASSIMILIANO RANUIO, ANDREA SILVA, MARTA VIOLA ( Photographer)

ART IN MIND

Other Worlds

6 - 16 March 2014

With: Anna Cortada Bordas, Andy Gashe, Cecilia Granata, Davide Canepa, Dyfed Pritchard, Dilyana Belcheva, Elena Kozhevnikova, Minifreakz, Santi Permana, Susan Carnahan.

 

WORKS ON PAPER

6 - 16 March 2014

With: Adrian Keller, Bruno Mangyoku, Eser Nisan Yagmur, Helena Hauss, Helena Mark, Jody Little, Kerry Zacharia, Meric Karabulut, Riccardo Scott, Tom Fantl.

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

20 February - 2 March 2014

With: Alex Morton, Dimitra Viveli, Ellie Depp, Elisenda Vila, Joanna Dudziak, John Pothecary, Lynne Davies, Peter Fleischer-Harkort, Tony Wheeler, Thekla Papadopoulou

ART IN MIND

Dream in Colour

20 February - 2 March 2014

With: Birgit Sauer, Ejay Crown, Andy Fluon, Lily Greenwood, Rolyn Perez, RUPPEN, Mary Grundy, Nicola Hyslop, Wout Kole.

ITALIAN METHOD 2

Curated by Sylvia Arfelli

4 - 18 February 2014

ART IN MIND

Photography Now

6 - 16 February

With: David Hardy, Erwin Van Den Brande, Frank Van Imschoot, Franck Brizzi, Matt Starling,
Oliver Kersh, Renato Pinna, Sam Marshall.

ITALIAN METHOD
Curated by Sylvia Arfelli

21 January - 3 February 2014

ART IN MIND

WINTER SHOWCASE

23 January - 2 February 2014

With: Alisa Matovic, Anjula Crocker, Elena Shalenkova, Izzy Cammareri, Lynsey Morgann Laurence, Luli Russo, Maria Berecova, Milena Tsochkova, Nicolas Mazzoli, Samantha Brown, Ting Low

ART IN MIND

On the Frontier
9 - 19 January 2014

With: Christopher Kieling, George Pantoulas, John Tunstall, Kievan Havens, Lisa Lan, Midula Dey, Pavel Gempler, Simon Songh, Valusska Bryce.

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

9 - 19 January 2014

With: Becky Boston, Chris Hamilton, Cheryl Harkins, J Dann, KUBI, Jonathan Sparrow, Marcin Penconek, Wendy Clouse, Carolyn Nelson.

SAMANTHA PAYNE

Portraits

4 - 15 December 2013

ZENA

Slovak contemporary female artists

5 - 16 December 2013

ART IN MIND

REFUGE

21 November - 1 December 2013

With Amanda Holman, Biddy Hodgkinson, Chaowut Cholchalatan, Carolyn Nelson, DMINC, Jason Dowling, Kayla Richards, Martyn Jones, Mr Smith.

FIRESTORM

19 - 25 November 2013

A premier exhibition of artists in ceramic, glass and silver.

The China Shop

IMPORT

13 - 17 November 2013

With Jan Crombie, Laura Degenhardt, Alan Franklin, Matt Moser Clark, George O-Shaughnessy, Ruth Simons, Jane Wafer.

ART IN MIND

Autumn Harvest

7 - 17 November

With: Anne Robert, Antonia Spowers, Caroline Hands, Constantinos Anjulatos, Niki Svahn-Loong, Raluca Moisoiu, Simon Bacon, Phyllis Wolff.

NATURAL FLUX

Contemporary Bonsai Exhibition

6 - 11 NOVEMBER

With Peter Warren, Agnes Jones, Andrew Pearson, Anne Murray, Clare Wakefield, Jo Woffinden, John Brocklehurst, Kevin Bielicki, Shinichi Adachi

ART IN MIND

Photography Now

24 October - 3 November

With : Andreas Kuhn, Dylan Camilleri, Jean-Pierre De Neef, Konstantinos Anjulatos,
Lyubomir Sergeev, Mat Denney, Oliver Naumann, Valentina Culley-Foster, Vanessa Jane.

ART IN MIND

Out of this World

24 October - 3 November

With: Bogna Palmowska, David Ivory, Ella Prakash, Harwan, Job, Joris & Marieke,
Sandy Sand, Seema Baqi, Tomonori Nishimura

BG KARLSSON

16 - 21 October

ART IN MIND

Works on Paper

10 - 20 October

With: Aaron Facey, Ailsa Rhiannon, Amanda Mocci, Cristiana Baptista, DW, Deborah Withey, Joy La Jaxx, Pate, Shan Jiang.

The Breast Movement

8 - 14 October

ART IN MIND

26 September - 6 October

With Renee Chevalier, Ji-Young Shin, Maria Perdikari, Mr Von Hugo

ART IN MIND

Awakening

26 September - 6 October

With Malgorzata Kisielewska, Paul Richard Smith, Viola Shun, Norman Pentzien, Wieslaw Janasz, Drew Mitchell-Wilson, Alison Moody, Liam Jackson, Areej Rajab, Sarah Dowse, Amy Cameron, Anna Oborotova, Linn Feyling, Sukhbir Hothi, Justin Carroll, H.G. Fields, Pipotino, Aneta Srodon, Tricia Pucci, Blakaad.

MADE IN CHINA:
FACTORY GIRLS

Performance art by factory girls in China

An installation by Aowen Jin

17 - 23 September

THREE FOUR

Furniture / Prints / Lighting / Homewares
London Design Festival

19 - 22 September

With Greg Cox, Room 9, James Tattersall, Katy Goutefangea

KAJ STENVALL

Bond, Euro Bond

28 August - 17 September 2013

www.kajstenvall.com

THE BATTLE TO END ALL WALLS EXHIBITION

Howison Vs O'Keefe Vs Stalham
11 - 16 September 2013

SEBASTIEN MARTINEZ

Erotic City

28 August - 1 September 2013

STATE OF THE ART CINEMA

Free 2013 Summer Movie Poster Exhibition

14 - 23 August 2013

CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS

Within & Without

15 - 25 August 2013

Artists include: Nikki Cutting, Phaedra Peer, Czar Catstick, Michael Hayter, Stefan Esanu, Stuart Lee, Riccardo Schiavon, Paul Dickinson, Jo Gillespie, Lee Trewick

ART IN MIND

Beautiful Dawn

1 - 11 August 2013

Artists include: Aaron O'Shea, Agata Fojcik, Bengt-Goran Karlsson, David Scholes, Helena Nobre, Katarzyna Kukula, Le Phats, Otis G, Terry Silvester.

PHOTOGRAPHY NOW

1 - 11 August 2013

Artists include: David Neve, Hersilia Alvarez, James Burns, Justin Welch, Milly Colley, Nazanin Moradi, Sylvie Varnier, Sue O'Meara, Sian Hallam-Davies, Tatjana Glomm.

ART IN MIND

The Naked and Famous

18 - 28 July 2013

With David Lasry, Gisella Stapleton, Iva Rizzi, Jane Walker, Josep Frances, Mark Allnut, Tom Gilbert, Ulrike Hensel, Yhan Sacre.

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING

18 - 28 July 2013

With Daniel Stepanek, Karen Nelson, Mery Kriger Kanownik, Michalina Antczak, Pierre Dingley, Roger de Tanios, Satdeep Grewal, Steve McCraken, Zeina Nader Selwan.

ABSTRACT MIND

An exhibition by Israeli artists

25 June - 8 July 2013

ART IN MIND

Earth and Space

4 - 14 July 2013

WithAstormendez, Alice Robinson, Beatriz de la Rua, Black Dog, Betina Nielsen, John Clair, Linda Starkey, Paula Perez, Reuven Shezen.

Fashion Art

A solo exhibition by Younsun Roh

9 - 14 July 2013

VINCENT EDMOND LOUIS

Short Unrelated Stories

26 June - 1 July 2013

No Artificial Colours
Presents

THIRTEEN
19 - 23 June

@ The Brick Lane Gallery

KATARIN A. PARIZEK

Waters' Colours
19 - 24 June

@ The Brick Lane Gallery, The Annexe

ART IN MIND

Odyssey

6 - 16 June

With: David Whitfield, Denty, Elena Di Giorgi, Eleni Pavli, Guzpena, Kamil Tatara, Kalpona, Jenna Hook, Lilli Waters, Toshy.

LUCKY STAR

Solo Exhibition by Kai-Hsing Huang

4 - 17 June

Katie Buckett

Metamorphosis

28 May - 2 June 2013

The Brick Lane Gallery - The Annexe | 93-95 Sclater St, E16HR

ART IN MIND

Crossovers
23 May - 2 June

With: Alexandre Leonore, Amelie Beaudroit, Gallo, Igor Dontsov, John Dean, Michael Davis, Munir Eisa, Sarah Beetson, Shaneen Rosewarne Cox, Sergio Del Giudice.

Joelle Deroy

NO LIMIT

21 - 27 May 2013

The Brick Lane Gallery - The Annexe | 93-95 Sclater St, E16HR

ART IN MIND

Works on Paper

8 - 19 May 2013

With: Bella Peralta, David Whitfield, Deltoidhead, Issy Cranstoun, Kirsten Baskett, Locksley Bryan, Lyn Meville-James, Marek Braun, Phil Burger, Sheelagh Peace.

ART IN MIND

Photography Now

8 - 19 May 2013

With: Daniel T. Gilmartin, Duda Carvalho, Jannah Britt-Green, Kadie Schmidt-Hackenberg / Roland Schmidt, Lorna Wilson, Maeve Buckenham, Rafael Hierro Rivero.

UNFOLD/ing

A series of new works by three artists : Manuela Granziol, Stefanie Kappel, Gill Oliver

The Annexe, The Brick Lane Gallery, 93-95 Sclater Street, London E1 6HR

ART IN MIND

Day Dreams
24 April - 5 May 2013

Preview: Wednesday 24 April, 6.30 - 8.30 pm

With:

JUDGE, Claudia Blaesi, Christie Almond, Domenico Mazzilli, Jack Hardwicke, Jadryk Brown, Gail Francis-Tiron, Agata Baltyzar, Sasa Saastamoinen, Rodrigo Benatti

ART IN MIND

NEW WORLD

10 – 21 April 2013

HILARY ELLIS | KAAN BAGCI | MARTYN THOMPSON | MIA JANE-HARRIS | MARIETTA ROH-RER| RIEN DOORN | PAZ | SOLO

On the 10th April, The Brick Lane Gallery will be hosting NEW WORLD as part of our regular Art in Mind series for emerging and contemporary artists. With our youngest ever participant in Art in Mind, we look forward to street art investigations by the talented 16 year old Solo, from Lancashire. The exhibition will also feature the works of Kaan Bagci who fuses illustration, graphics and fine art to create his very polished and mapped out compositions, with a fine-tuned geometric feel. Marietta Rohrer will be showing us another side to 'hybrid' art with her paintings, which evoke images of cell structures, winding lanes and amorphous forms. Her soft and organic grey and green colour palette emphasise Rohrer's reference to nature.

JAMES CRABB

A State of Mind: Paintings from Egypt 2009 to 2013

16 - 22 April

The Brick Lane Gallery, The Annexe

TAMI AMIT
Crash
10 - 15 April

ART IN MIND

Beauty Never Sleeps

14 - 24 March 2013

With BRUNO VERGAUWEN, IAN TREHERNE, HAMILTON ROSS, BOTTOMLEY, KATY BAILEY, LEON HART, LINDA GEVERTZ, JONATHAN CAMPENNI, OLIVIA ROSE, RICHARD LEWSEY, TATIANA ABRANTES

 

Alexis Cole

Transcendance

20 - 25 March 2013

Contemporary 2013

14 - 18 March

The Brick Lane Gallery, the Annexe
93 - 95 Sclater Street

With Chris Billington, Marcel Koeleman, Henriette Dingemans, Kai-Hsing Huang, Pat Gainor, Stane Klancnik, Lana Greben, Eduardo Cucurnia, Roger Streets, Margaret W. Gallegos, Kel Domenech, Richard Lewsey, Blake Barrett, Patrice Berthomeaux.

ART IN MIND

Downtown
28 February - 10 March

at The Brick Lane Gallery: Leigh Chorlton, Enya Elswood, Daniel James Smith, Stefan Pertrunov, Barry Macey, Samar Asamoah/Yezarck, Elena Kozhevnikova, Janel Lloyd, Peter Jones, Rob True.

at The Annexe: Rhonda Fenwick, Anna Myagkikh, Paul Nelson-Esch, Timothy Ruane, Anna Savvina, Mauro Martin, Alex Dickson, Jordan Rodgers.

ART IN MIND

Contemporary Painting

14 - 24 February

With Alexandra G, Barbara Rawcliffe, John Gumley-Mason, Josefina Nucci, Mehrdad Riyahi, Marja-Leena Valkola, Valerie Lockett, Linda Naili, George Lechev, Ivan Madjarov

ART IN MIND

Photography Now

14 - 24 February

With Basile Pesso, Caroline Gunston, Jack Attridge, Jenan Al-Shuhayeb, Jose Lasheras, Youngsun Park, Anthony David King, Nick Braithwaite, Tony Bowen

The Affordable Art Exhibition
from the portfolio of M1 Fine Art

5 - 11 February 2013

Eva Wardi
Drawing the Light

The Annexe | 93-95 Sclater St | E16HR

6 - 10 February 2013

ART IN MIND

Steam Punk
20 January - 3 February 2013

With Jan Philipp Huss, Kajal, Rocio Cano, Donald Woodman

ART IN MIND

Float
10 - 20 January 2013

With Bernd Reichert, Yajing Liu, Dana Stirling, Donald Woodman, Paul Marques, Katy Bailey, Lizy Bending, Andreas Mosolova, Ricardo Martinez.

CHRISTMAS POP-UP AFFORDABLE ART SHOW at THE BRICK LANE GALLERY

Supporting Emerging Artists This Christmas.

Tired of giving your beloved ones hand-knitted socks or boring gift vouchers? This December, the Brick Lane Gallery is hosting a Holiday Pop Up Art Show to support contemporary and emerging artists. This exhibition is free for all participants with no commission taken on sales – all proceeds going back to the artist!

A broad selection of prints, posters, photographs, original illustrations, sculptures, and cards, to be presented as a salon-style exhibition for the Christmas shoppers. All artworks are by selected artists and priced between £150 or less; thus it's the perfect opportunity to get remarkable gifts for family and friends.

Alongside a selection of some of the best emerging talent from the UK, US, and Europe, the exhibition will feature works by Dscreet – one of our biggest London-based street artists, whose Devilish Owls can be seen around the back streets of East London; HAHA – Australia's most well-known stencil artist and currently being collected by the National Gallery of Australia; Rene Almanza a widely acclaimed Mexican artist who was featured in Juxtaposed magazine this year for his first solo show in London; Hattie Stewart, artist and illustrator who has worked for clients such as Marc by Marc Jacobs and Diesel; And Botman, an emerging local street artist whose simple child-like robots will capture your heart and are making their US debut in Art Basel Miami this year.

 

 

 

 

Creative Moments an exhibition of Contemporary Art, Curated by AVA Galleria

28 November - 2 December 2012

Featuring Artists from Finland and Brazil:

Gunilla Helve
Hanne Juga
Hannele Haatainen
Iiris Pessa
Jari Järnström
Maija Loukola
Mari Leskinen
Raija Heikkilä
Seija Floderus
Tapio Lötjönen
Taru Tomperi
Tiina Leppänen
Ursula Kianto
Leandro Figueiredo
Stella Gomide
Marcelo Ferreira
J Baião
Pablo Slawinski
Mazeredo
Carolina Saidenberg
Cristina Bahiense
José Antonio de Lima
Roberto Lacerda

Going Viral, Funded by the British Society of Immunology

22 November - 3 December 2012

The Annexe | 93-93 Sclater St E16HR


Featuring:
Pete Baynes
Trevor Cromie
Jacqueline Donachie
Jo Hodges
Ewan Imrie
Hugh Watt
COLOURS OF THE MIND

22nd - 25th November

With Edita Tamulyte, Benjaminas Jencius and Leo

ART IN MIND
Back Attack
8 - 18 November 2012

With:
Alex Brocker
Adrian Pickett
Aniko Kovacs
Alina Zamanova
Amber Scarlett
Brigitte Fattaccio
Donald Woodman
Hannah Yason
Lily Kova
Lisa Torchio Napoli
Levente Varga
Leo Vinko
Natassa Stamouli
Noemi Lorenzo Perez
Sam Luff
Saadia Hipkiss
Tiny Nijman
Valerie Malevich
Virginia T Coleman
Jazmin Gajadhar

ART IN MIND

Expressions
25 October - 4 November 2012

With Dominique Vari, John Austin-Williams, Derek Gillingham, Francesco Sandrelli, Grant De Jonge, David Cosker, Rosemarie Lopes, Tani Gaffarsedeh

Photomonth East London

25 October - 4 November 2012

With Angelina Aleksandrovich, Anita Chandra, MJ Conlon, Marta Rovatti Studihrad, Michael Marten, Mike Curry, Simon Head, Simon Urwin, S.H Kay.

ART IN MIND

Red Dawn
11 - 21 October

With Andrew O'Dell, Colleen Brewer, Fiona White, Frank Pudney, Friederike C Biebl, Hilary Dunne, Soultrader, Kathryn Oubridge, Marvin Hughes, Richard Newby, Robert Bishop, Stuart Lee, Tomonori Nishimura, Saranjit Birdi, Schadelwalt, Thomas Mwasangwale, Rose Kamoto, Ndabuko Ntuli, Irvin Naube.

ART IN MIND

Grounded Light
27 September - 7 October

With Aulikki Nukala, Duncan Grace, Hannah Yason, Justin Rollins, Keith Newlove, Rachel Sheree, Salome Hidalgo.

Night Vision

An exhibition of paintings by Sebastian Ward Turner
3 - 7 October 2012

Distorting Views

With Mexican street artist Ciler

28 - 30 September

ART IN MIND

Parallels
13 - 23 September

With Alexandre Piacsek, Carol Tyler, Gwyneth Thurgood, Marc C. Slootjes, rachel Heseltine, Rasvan Sacaleanu, Stefano Jannuzzi, Toby Brown.

ART IN MIND
Illusions
30 August - 10 September

With:
Anders Lidholm
Barbara Peyer
Brett Ashby
Gilly Clayton
Leela Tyagi
Nina Baxter
Shener Hathaway
Ramiya Lakshman
Rina Bakis
Marja-Leena Valkola

Amy Byford

Portrait in Myth & Colour

5 - 16 September

Preview: Thursday 6 September

at The Annexe

Space Art Life
Summer Exhibition

23 - 26 August

ART IN MIND

Take Flight
9 - 19 August

With Angie Mc Cormick, Aq Arif, Didi Bjornerud, Myshell, Nadya Malik, Noeleen Comiskey, Pilar Segura, Une Oaklee-Johnson

ART IN MIND

Chaos and Order
16 - 26 August

With Alexander Baynes, Francois Razon, Geoff Latz, Gregory Verheecker, Laura Facchini, Linda Sarke a.k.a Lili, Marie Harimoto, Petronela Dostalova, Rafa Zubiria, Scott Photography

XXXora
The iconic ride in the age of decline

7-13 August 2012

ART IN MIND

On your marks
26 July - 5 August 2012

With Amanda Eady, Ben Mellor, BOT, Chunky Dumpling, Clare Walter, Code-19, Danny Hahn, Giovanni Banne Balletta, Harriet Horton, Hilary Dunne, Joe Chen, Karishma Gill, Leo Vinko, Mary Tamras, Mizz Bitza Art, Pagratis Pagratidis, Pascal Fessler, Stephanie Oliver, XXXora.

 

 

 

 

 

INTRODUCTION BY THE ART CRITIC
MARIA TERESA PRESTIGIACOMO


18 - 23 JULY, 2012

with the following artists:

Helena Amaral
Hanna Scheriau
Flocy Abguillerm
Alizon (Valerie Mochez)
Concetta De Pasquale
Marek Fijalkowski
Giovanni Iovene
Sirka Laakkonen
Carmelina Lopez
Pina Mazzara
Gyslaine Pachet Micheneau
Matteo Paolantonio
Roberto Piaia
Elena Rede
Vanecha Roudbaraki
Donatella Saladino
Pilar Segura

ART IN MIND

Subtleties
12 - 22 July 2012

With: Ailsa Robertson, Cecilia Franchi, Chris Alsop, Jemila M, F G Davis, Jekabs Silacerps, Big China, Thierry Durand, Karishma Gill, Angela Monteiro.

ART IN MIND

Reflections
5 - 15 July 2012

With: Anne Marit Varpen, Charlotte Marriott, Dudi Santiago, Monica Romanca, Karina Testino, Carmelo, Hannah Uzor, Sofia Grivas, Toya Garcia Senra.

Beautiful Science

26 June - 2 July

 Brazilian Art Exhibition

“Eric Art – 36 years divulging Brazilian Art around the World”
4 - 8 July 2012


Sonia Menna Barreto

and

Brazilian Group 

 

'Helping London Look Its Best - The Exhibition'

28 June - 1 July

Marit Maes

Drawings

19 - 25 June


WHEN RACING AND FASHION COLLIDE

The Annexe, Brick Lane Gallery, London: 13-18 June 2012 (free)

Horseracing comes to East London in June for a one-off exhibition of a range of garments, inspired by a day at the races and brought to reality by fashion students from the prestigious Central Saint Martins College of Arts and Design. Featuring twenty-three designs created by fashion students specialising in womenswear, the exhibition showcases a range of handmade garments, from a futuristic take on a top hat and tails, to traditional tweed, couture dresses, hand-stitched quilting and turf-inspired shoes.

The exhibition will be open to the public from 10am – 6pm, 13 – 18 June 2012.

 

ART IN MIND

PERCEPTION
14 - 24 June 2012

Private View Wednesday 13 June, 6 - 8.30pm

With:
Arren Warr
Ballo Bains
Jonathan Best
Rodrigo Costa
LIMB
FDA Photography exhibition
University of Brighton / City College Brighton & Hove
5 - 11 June
PhotographyDegree Show 2012
University of Greenwich / North West Kent College
6 - 11 June

FUSE

24 May - 3 June 2012

With: Adriana Krawcewicz, Ammar Syed, Anya Akhtar, Paresh Nrshinga, Elham Hashemi, Gwendal Le Flem, Kathia Trevino, Patrizia Rinaldi, Ken O'Neill, Lilyana Petrova, Liana Ben-Itzhak, Liz Clements, Mark Murphy, Marek Kamienski, Moussa Dazi, Hoax & Tobias Hall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep Roads

An Exhibition by CLARA TASSARA

10 - 20 May 2012


The Brick Lane Gallery, The Annexe is pleased to present a solo exhibition by Clara Tassara, one of Madrid's finest photographers, in her debut solo exhibition in London entitled 'Deep Roads'.
The exhibition will feature a recent series of photographs by the artist which promise to take the viewer on a journey through a series of beautiful dreamscapes, each image so perfectly formed and composed that they leave a sense of wonder and reflection on the essence of our being within this world.

Printed on Hannemuhler Photorag paper, these works are more than just landscape images, they picture remote places on earth, unidentifiable but where one has a sense of belonging and having been there before in a fleeting moment, and having left behind the remnants of this far-away land and distant memories. The intense visual imagery and the ethereal tones and colours invites us to disconnect and follow the paths to our inner-selves – taking us on a contemplative road trip to a world that is so far removed from everything around us today.

Tassara says that "they take us to a place within our most profound consciousness, where we find ourselves again and where we can connect with the deepest essence of our being, with our pure dreams."

Having studied for many years in New York and Madrid, Tassara is very familiar with city-life, however, for 'Deep Roads' she chooses to present the beauty of the non-inhabited and this series brings an abundance of awe and profound resonance.
The largeness of Tassara's content allows the viewer to feel both sucked in and isolated in the vastness of the scene, the pictures however are not simply of something or somewhere, but are also of the yet to come – as the roads lead on.


Clara Tassara was born in Madrid and currently lives and works between Madrid and the country side.

For more information visit http://claratassara.com/

INSIGHT

10 – 20 May
Preview : Wednesday 9th May, 6-8.30pm

With: Dan Mynard, Jack Lundsdal, Maarit Murka, Michiko Horie,
The Finsbury Park Deltics, Paul Chatenayand Stephanie Mackenzie.

 





GABRIELLE GORNA
Solo Exhibition

2 - 6 May 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ILLUSION
12 – 29 April 2012

With Anna Ravliuc, Osés Jaumot, John Pilkington, Katarina FL
Luke M. Walker, Katarina Radenkovic, Yugie Kartaatmaja,
Pyrros Alexopoulos, Kia Taegen and Joelle Cabanne.

ABSTRACT VIEW
17 - 30 April 2012

Showcasing the works of 22 Israeli artists, the exhibition presents a kaleidoscope of perspectives and insights into Isreali realit, each with its own style and personal story.

With:

Zipi Landau
Michal Goldwasser
Illit Kraus
Tala Bar
Niza Dagan
Isaiah Zilberman
Gila Ben-Yohanan Kressel
Ettie Rothbaum
Judith Ulman
Anat Aharon
Ofra Segal
Miriam  Shoresh
Levi Benyamini
Ruth Zuker
Shoshana Timnat
Leah Lichteneyer  
Zipporah Fisher
Dina Melamed
Shula Meller
Rachel Koren
Raymond Kahane
Gita Levy

VOYAGER

29 March – 8 April

With Louise Hinman, Fatemeh Aghajan Abdollah, Kia Taegen, Rachel Morris, Oliver Needs, Erika Matsunami, Joelle Cabanne, Dogu Özgü, Sara Reverberi, Mariana Cutino Moguel and Vladimir Surovkin.

 

SYMMETRY

15 – 25 March 2012

With: Graham Smith, Sungeun Park, Pennie Cunliffe-Lister, Daniel Paolini, Laura Thompson, Eva Wardi and Helena Goni

 

Layers

1 - 11 March 2012

With: Benjamin Davies, Eva Wardi, Christian Gastaldi, Margaret Moore, Natacha Kadhija, Marilena Christodoulou, Micha Wille, Catharina Coreth, Patrick Van Vliet, Braque Miro, Tomoe Nakamura.

Hidden Forms

16 - 26 February 2012

With: Tahseen Basheer, Marilena Christodoulou, Catherine Kauffman, Diane Haddon-Moore, Cristina Bucre, Zahid Dar, Terry Cripps, Philip Bryden, Julio Saldana Manero, Rosa Nussbaum, Brook Overline.

Exposed

2 - 12 February 2012


With: Mo Gardner, Novemto Komo, Pennie Cunliffe-Lister, Melvyn Robinson, Susanne Bettina Armberger, Joachim Sefzick

 

Christopher Oldfield
Paintings

24 - 29 January 2012

Chain Reaction

7 - 18 December 2011

With: Herman Noordemeer, Pascal Fessler, Emma Lough, Janette Whatley, Sam Shendi, Mo Gardner, Bernardo Guerra, Elisa Jane, Helen Koo, Vanessa Higgins, Sonja Bela, Dennis Grasse, Yulia Badian, Novemto Komo, James Smith, Veena Giridha, Agil Abd, Elisa Jane Carmichael, Scarlett Parrila, Rossella Parilla, Diana Lagattolla

 

Urban Matter

23 November - 4 December 2011

With: Roger Dawson, Alison Meek, Annette Toland, Asja Konig, Andrei Berindan, Chris Holt, Charles Williams, Damian Miranda, Darren Nisbett, Deborah Joyce, Dion Fitzgerald, Fernando Garcia, Liher Aranzibia, Joana Beasain, Peter BB Davis, Boreldubez, Rotten Art and Design (Hijak 85 & J2Biz), Suzanna Konopka, Chris Richardson, Joanna Audley, Alejandro Correa.

Frozen Life

9 - 20 November 2011

With: Adrian Pickett, Fiorenza Canestrari, Matthew Chapman, Laurence Oslar, Jacky Hutson, Jadranka Carluccio- Grbic, Jean-Pierre Roffi, Michal Gdak, Michelle Gemina, Rose Allen, Rineke De Jong, Roxane Grant, Simon Willmott, Ziva Zitnik, Vanesa Van Vlerken, Justine Duhayon, Janet Aldis, Vincenzo Sgaramella, Heather Tamplin

One Step

12 - 23 October 2011

With: Anna Ryan, Michael Belhadi, Barbara Franc, Jess Levine, Dilan Bozyel, Katia Mangone, Katia Serek, Chiara Spagnoli, Melissa Goldman, Susan Williams, Golriz Hashemi


MAP 6
Coordinate

25 - 31 October 2011

With: Laurie Griffiths, Mitch Karunaratne, Chloe Lelliott, Heather Shuker, David Sterry, Paul Walsh





The Art Collective Exhibition

26 October - 6 November 2011

With: Susie David, Finn Dean, Kjell Folkvord, Ben Gold, Deborah Gyan, Gina Hart, Lance Hewison, Pauline Richards

 

 

 

Pennie Cunliffe-Lister
Viva la Vita

12 - 16 October 2011

 

State of Grace

28 September - 8 October 2011

With: Diane Rush, Hampus Ericstam, Daniele Bosica, Paul Robinson, Eleonora Adorno, Maria Teresa Crawford Cabral, Anna Stiles, Rebecca Strain, Richard Pattenden, James Gaubert, Matt O'Donovan, Robert Haworth, Tomonori Nishimura, Paco Dalmau, Pauline Fowler, Ricardo Fernandez Smith, Damian Clarke, Roy Hopiavuori

 

Re-Creation

14 - 25 September 2011

With: Marianne Liegl, Hannah Davies, Alexandre Boisseau, Loic e338 Zimmerman, John Bedford, Charlotte Wensley, Brojek/Beata Rojek, Dellu'

 

Patience

31 August - 11 September

With: Corinne 'luna' Weidmann, Veronica Green, Christine Sullivan, Adela Oseguera, Celia Bai Lambert, Jesus Azogue, Ian McKay, Rita Milat

 

Phillippo & Phillippo
All mouth, no trousers

7 - 11 September


Flashback

17 - 28 August 2011

With: Francesco Jacobello, PBS, Charlie Boyce, Paul McGrane, BJ Broekhuizen, Matthew Burdis, Colin Able, Derek Gillingham, Enzo Forgione, Katarin A Parizek, Marina Petri, Naoki Fuku, Rasha Ajaj, Alessandro Botto, Bishal Nath, Viki Bell, Rich Hardy

 

Scope

3 - 14 August 2011

With: Sarah Beetson, Ade Adegoke, Sarah Pearl Kazi, Liam Brazier, Robert Lambourne, Jazxart, Adrian Cross, Helmi Mubarak, Jorge Rivas, Josef Marzi

 

Memory Box

20 - 31 Julty 2011

With: Gianluca Stampo, Linda Woodward, Gill Romeo, Mariska, Jonathan Ouisse, Adjani Klinsmann Okpu-Egbe, Arcane_Sin, Bert Eelen, Gabriel Gonzalez, Phil Barrington, Jan McPartland, Spring Xue, Meichen Xue, Anita Inverarity, Eckhard Besuden, Mireille Dubois Vanhove, Saba Aghajan, Shohre Vakili, Ahmet Murat Karayilan, Hannah Battershell

 

The Leap

6 - 17 July 2011

With: Patrick Dillon, Karen Stamper, Gioia Aloisi, Monica Gorini, Artist Merlin, Olger, Nadzan, Chris Cambridge, Oskar Moleto, Mark Beattie, Luis Garcia, Christopher Christou, Anders Larsson Barkare, Diriye Osman, Chung-Fan Chang, Laryszova Renata, Ade Omoyele, Sara Wendy, Melanie Blackwell, Denis Woodcraft

 

The Journey

22 June - 3 July 2011

With: Prodeep Mookerjee, Paulo Camarao, Clover Chen,, Roberto Grosso, Jiri Kristlik, Laconi Paolo, Mark Dodds, Lee Bazen, Roberto Goya

 

 

Five Minutes

15 - 20 June 2011

With: Josh Bryan, Felicity Hammond, Emma Mountford, Paulina Olejnik, Jess Palfrey, David Petts, Hayley Riding, Robyn Catley, Helen Lambert, Martha Nielsdottir, Amy Pardoe, Felipe Pires Dias, Mary Abigail Villa

 

Boom

8 - 19 June 2011

With: Mohamed Kahouadji, Javier Ponce, Mariano Gana, Gackland, David Abse, Kalyi Amoto, Maria Luisa Azzini, James Brook

 

Juliana Guillermo

Memo-random

8 - 12 June 2011

 

Haze

25 May - 5 June 2011

With: Oodlies, Mark James Bevan, Abbie Thoms, Elena Markova, MJ Bouchier, Laura May, Piky Brooke Persich, Thom Hudson, Tess Sheerin, Nigel Waters, Laetitia de Chazal, Stephen Robert Skinner, Martin Blanco, Izabela Apananska, Tamar Kasparian, Clara Garcia, Karla Bratfisch, Sheilla Liz Ceccon, Kurt Abel

 

Wind Up

27 April - 8 May 2011

With: Tony Riff, James Devlin, Will Datson, Sahatarch Pittarong, Alice J. Redaelli, Takahisa Suzuki, Mammarosa, Jeremy Jones, Cathrine Oberg, Lena Tedeblad, Gerli, Cora Wickliffe, Erena Dellaporta, Francesco Granelli, Joanne Henshaw, Michela Baldi, Patrizzia Rampazzo, Chris Avis, Niklas Pix Bodin

 

First Look

13 - 24 April 2011

With: Egli Petta, James Cummings, Kevin Samuel Murphy, Lorrain Mailer, Sam Luff, Wallina, Luis C. Araujo, Matthew Ferres, Elena Vera Solodovnikova, Zino Pece, Sam Shendi, Mark Hunter, Patrizia Dottori, Kool Jam, Albion Hicks, Dora Reberti, Veturia Manni, Jacopo De Marco

 

Open Eyes

30 March - 10 April 2011

With: Estelle Grandidier, Patrizia Fratus, Jane Stewart, Lea Tomson, Corrina Eastwood, Mikolaj Jackiewicz, Amalia Gil-Merino, Cosmin Cocis, Mauro Martin, Stefanie Pojar, Eleanor Wemyss, Hadil Mohamed, Tomonori Nishimura, Alisha Eisenhauer, Dominique Catton, Kaitlin Beckett, Felisa Esteban, Corbelia Groh, Andrea Vannini, Johnny Doe

 

View This

16 - 27 March 2011

With: Anita Vik Waetthen, Persillon, Maricel Paraje, Paolo Chiarloni, Tina Reid, Fernando Madeira, Antje Stel, Jessica Bunyard, Alex Dewart, Adrijana Urschall, Sheila Smart, Joanna Burejza, Sandra Berg, Rudolf Veleta, Silvia Gentili, Miriam Siragusa, Emma Papadopoulos, Pavel Hokynek, Nicky Callaby

 

   
   

Archive of previous Exhibitions:

 

 

 

THE BRICK LANE GALLERY

196 Brick Lane | London | E1 6SA | +44 (o)207 729 9721
info@thebricklanegallery.com
Open Daily 10am - 6pm

 

x

 

 

 

 

> Go to the top